All n One - Security - Privacy Policy

From All n One's bxp software Wixi

Jump to: navigation, search

1 Data protection privacy policy

Last updated August 2015

This is the standard privacy policy for the use of bxp.

When it comes to your privacy we never compromise. For data protection and bxp please refer to Data Protection and Data Retencion. We ensure your personal information and taken personal information stored in your database is kept as secure as possible. How we do this is explained below.


2 Definitions

All n One : Supplier

bxp : Platform

bxp client : User of the platform

website : not bxp platform but public [www.allnone.ie All n One] website.

wixi : not bxp platform but public wixi for all n one.

system champion : At the start of a roll out of BE, we will request you appoint a System Champion. The System Champion will agree to review all relevant training material and be the internal point of contact for the company. In larger organisations there will be additional Champions. To date, one System champion per 250 users seems to be the norm.

EEA : The European Economic Area (EEA) provides for the free movement of persons, goods, services and capital within the single internal market of the European Union (EU) through three of the four member states of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) – Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway[4] – and all 28 member states of the EU. Pending its ratification by all EEA countries, Croatia, the remaining and most recent EU member state, is applying the EEA Agreement provisionally


3 How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you, together with information we have obtained from or in connection with our dealings with you (including in relation to goods and/or services we provide to you and/or your use of those goods and/or services), to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information sent to you.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others for marketing purposes.

We store all the information you provide to us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our platform, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide to us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you, or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We ask your system champion for their contact number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, to contact you if there is a problem with your service, or there is another reasonable reason for doing so.

We make outbound phone calls for a number of reasons relating to our service, including check-ups on customers and security concerns. We are fully committed to the regulations set out by the data protection commissioner and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

We may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone,mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing services, products and special offers we think you'll find of interest. We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of one product to market another appropriate product to you. Generally by providing the requested data you consent to us using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the platform.


If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.To find our how to manage your details Managing your details


We may use your information (and contact details) in order to evaluate, assess and improve the products and services we provide, and to identify trends and popular products and services. This may include contacting you to take part in customer satisfaction and feedback surveys.

As required by the Data Protection Act 2003, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us. If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, typically requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
  • refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product or service in question
  • return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term, and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with applicable law or regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service. Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of identity. In the event of phone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate) in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are. If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or real phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits or fraudulent behaviour using our websites.

4 Your consent

A bxp client will provide data to us. Sometimes that information may be sensitive personal data. By providing us with information,either orally or in writing, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of the information we obtain from or about you as a result of our dealings with you to provide and send you information about goods and/or services we believe may be of interest to you.

It is worth noting, however, that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same levels of data security as Ireland. By submitting your details you consent to this transfer. We will always use reasonable efforts to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information as required by the Irish Data Protection Act of 1998/2003. Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that product or service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.


5 Cookies

From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this platform is to be efficient, interesting, helpful and informative. We're keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'. What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device. The data contained in the cookie can be retrieved by that website (or another website that can read the cookie) when you visit the relevant site. Cookies cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. Typically, these will be 'session' cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site. Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are 'persistent cookies', which expire after a period of time unless you delete them from your device. We use them to help customise the site and to do things such as display relevant information on the websites you visit based on your visit to our website. Most importantly we use cookies to keep you logged in and for some lookup functions. Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.


6 How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting and using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other similar technologies.

Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1. Strictly necessary In brief These cookies enable you to get the information or service you've asked for. They're essential – without them, some services may not work.

2. Performance cookies In brief These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure our website works well. For example We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.

3. Functional cookies In brief These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size. For example If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.


7 How you can control cookies

You can restrict, remove or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. If cookies are disabled on your device you will not be able to use bxp.


8 Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned, we do not sell, trade or rent your information for marketng purpses, and will never disclose information about you (including information obtained from our dealings with you) to third parties, except:

a) to fulfil your specific orders for a product or service or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant product or service or information. b) where third parties administer part or all of the product or service; c) where the third party provides services on our behalf; or d) where we provide products or services to you pursuant to or in connection with your relationship with a third party, in which case we may share information about you with the third party.

Additionally, we may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the Gardai or any other statutory or regulatory authority and in some cases, exemptions may apply under the Data Protection Act 1998/2003, whereby we can legitimately release personal data eg to prevent or detect crime or in connection with legal proceedings.